Data Privacy Statement

May 2018

The website www.leitmotif.vision (referred to as “Website” below) is operated by LEITMOTIF Creators GmbH (referred to as “LM” or “we” below). The protection of your personal data is of primary concern to us. This data privacy statement explains how, to what extent and for what purpose we collect, process and use your personal data.

I. Basic principles

  • We collect, process and use your personal data in strict accordance with the terms of prevailing data privacy law.
  • Personal data is defined as all items of data relating to the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes in particular so-called master data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number, but also usage data such as the time of your visit to our Website, the browser you used and other data generated during your visit.

 

II. Extent of data collection, processing and use

  • We collect, process and use your personal data solely to fulfil our own business purposes.
  • The processing of your personal data is lawfully based on the prevailing data privacy regulations, namely – depending on the case – specifically on the basis of your consent, of a legal obligation, or after taking account of legitimate interests in individual cases.
  • If we process your personal data based on your consent, we will only do so as long as you do not object or withdraw your consent.
  • If you are just visiting our Website you do not need to give us any personal data. It is only for certain services that you need to enter personal data (e.g. for contacting us).
  • Exactly what kind of personal data we collect and process is explained in the following data privacy information. If you have any questions on the subject of data privacy, please contact us at datenschutz@leitmotif.vision. Or scroll down to the end of this privacy notice for full contact details.

(1). Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable us, among other things, to recognise your browser. With the help of cookies we can improve the convenience and quality of the services we provide on our Website.
You can limit or deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings at any time. Our Website can also be used without cookies; however, this may restrict some of its features and user-friendliness for you.

The data processed by the cookies is necessary for us to improve the convenience and quality of the services we provide on our Website. It therefore constitutes our legitimate interest as well as that of third parties according to Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(f) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union).

(2). Server logs
When you visit our Website, the server on which it is located (referred to as “Web server” below) automatically logs information about you, as is the case with virtually all websites.

The Web server automatically identifies certain data, for example

  • IP-address
  • Remote host name
  • Remote log name
  • Remote user
  • Date and time of access
  • First line of request
  • Status of original request
  • Bytes sent

We regularly analyse these server logs anonymously for statistical purposes. The data is deleted 60 days after it is collected, unless misuse or another system security error is suspected.This data is similarly generated when you access any other website on the Internet, so this function is not specific to our Website.

The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from system security reasons, for error diagnosis as well as optimising our Website.

(3). Analytics services
Our Website uses a so-called web analytics service called Piwik. Piwik uses cookies which are stored on your computer and allow us to analyse the use of the Website. For this purpose the usage information generated by the cookie (including your abbreviated IP address) is transferred to our server and stored to help with usage analysis, which helps us optimise our Website. Your IP address is immediately anonymised in this process, so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this Website is not passed on to third parties. You can prevent the use of cookies via the settings in your browser software; however this may mean that not all functions of this Website will be fully available to you.If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit, you can object at any time later. In this case a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which prevents Piwik from collecting any session data. Please note: If you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may have to reactivate it.

The legal basis for the processing of your data for the purposes of data analysis is Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(f) GDPR.

 

III. Contact

On our Website you have the option of contacting various departments of our company by e-mail.
If you send us an e-mail inquiry, your name and e-mail address will be used solely for the relevant correspondence and replying to you.Please be aware that when communicating by e-mail, data security on the Internet cannot be guaranteed by LM. If you are sending confidential information, LM recommends that you send it by post to avoid potential loss.

This data is processed for the purpose of your contacting us as well as our responding to you, in accordance with Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(f) GDPR.

 

IV. Storage duration

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the respective storage purpose or as long as we have your consent to store it. We then delete your data, unless we are obliged according to Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(c) GDPR to keep it for longer due to retention or documentation obligations relating to fiscal, commercial or other law, or you have consented to longer storage according to Art. 6, section 1, clause 1(a) GDPR if the storage purpose no longer applies.

 

V. External links

You may find links on our Website that refer to third-party websites. LM has no influence over whether their operators comply with data privacy regulations.

 

VI. Right of access, right of objection and right of withdrawal

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to free information on any personal data stored about you. You can withdraw any consent you have given for the collection, processing or use of your personal data at any time with future effect.

You have the right:

  • To receive information about the data we keep about you – also insofar as it refers to the origin or recipients of this data – and the purpose of its storage. To do this, please send a written request to the address of our data protection officer below, describing as precisely as possible the nature of the personal data you would like to find out about;
  • To have your data corrected if it is incorrect. To do this, please send a written request to the address of our data protection officer below, describing as precisely as possible the nature of the personal data you would like to have corrected;
  • To have your data erased or blocked if the data storage was not permitted or is no longer required for us to fulfil our responsibilities. To do this, please send a written request to the address of our data protection officer below, describing as precisely as possible the nature of the personal data you would like to have erased or blocked;
  • To have your data transferred. To do this, please send a written request to the address of our data protection officer below, describing as precisely as possible the nature of the personal data you would like to have transferred;
  • To object to the use of your data or withdraw any consent you have given us. To do this, please contact our data protection officer. Please be aware that, for organisational reasons, there may be an overlap between your withdrawal and the use of your data;
  • To complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do this, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your German federal state, or the data protection authority responsible for us.This is:
    BayLAD Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
    Promenade 27
    91522 Ansbach
    Germany
    Tel: +49 (0) 981 53 1300

You can access and print out this data privacy statement at any time at http://leitmotif.vision/datenschutz/. Because changes in the law or in our internal company processes may require amendments to this privacy statement, which we reserve the right to apply, we would advise you to check this statement from time to time.

We are happy to answer any further questions you may have on the subject of data privacy and the processing of your data.
You can request information on the data we keep about you at any time. Please contact

LEITMOTIF Creators GmbH
Datenschutz
Münchener Straße 101
85737 Ismaning
Germany
Tel: +49 89 996 3344 00
Fax: +49 89 996 3344 99

Data protection officer:
Name: Frank Schneider
E-mail: datenschutz@leitmotif.vision

Pin It on Pinterest